DESCRIPTION
The millimeter wave radar sensor assembly communicates with the forward recognition camera via CAN communication. If there is a communication error with the forward recognition camera, the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly stores DTC U023A.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
U023A |
Lost Communication With Image Processing Module "A" |
When the ignition switch is ON, a communication error between the forward recognition camera and millimeter wave radar sensor assembly is detected for approximately 1 second. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: System Select / Can Bus Check.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed |
A |
None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed |
B |
B |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM) |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(b) Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
HINT:
If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.
(c) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC U1002 is not output |
A |
DTC U1002 is output |
B |
B |
GO TO DTC CHART (U1002) |
|
3. |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY - FORWARD RECOGNITION CAMERA) |
(a) Disconnect the F46 forward recognition camera connector.
(b) Disconnect the M8 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F46-6 (CANH) - M8-5 (CA1P) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
Below 1 Ω |
F46-12 (CANL) - M8-6 (CA1N) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
Below 1 Ω |
(d) Connect the M8 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
(e) Connect the F46 forward recognition camera connector.
NG |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) |
(a) Disconnect the forward recognition camera connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F46-10 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F46-7 (IGB) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
(e) Connect the F46 forward recognition camera connector.
OK |
REPLACE FORWARD RECOGNITION CAMERA |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
5. |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR WIRE - FORWARD RECOGNITION CAMERA) |
(a) Disconnect the F46 forward recognition camera connector.
(b) Disconnect the EP1 millimeter wave radar wire connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F46-6 (CANH) - EP1-5 |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
Below 1 Ω |
F46-12 (CANL) - EP1-6 |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
Below 1 Ω |
(d) Connect the F46 millimeter wave radar wire connector.
(e) Connect the EP1 forward recognition camera connector.
OK |
REPAIR MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR WIRE |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR WIRE - FORWARD RECOGNITION CAMERA) |
Installation
INSTALLATION
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY (for Intake Side of
Bank 1)
(a) Apply engine oil to a new O-ring and install it to the camshaft timing
oil control solenoid assembly in the locations shown in the illustration.
Text in Illustration ...
Parts Location
PARTS LOCATION
ILLUSTRATION
*A
for Hydraulic Brake Booster
*B
for Vacuum Brake Booster
*C
for Automatic Transmission
*D
for Manual Transmission
*1
SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACT ...
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (for High Pressure)
(See page )
2. REMOVE NO. 2 FUEL PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Loosen the 2 union nuts and remove the No. 2 fuel pipe sub-assembly from
the fuel delivery pipe RH and fuel delivery pipe sub-assembly LH.
Text in Illustration
...