CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
HINT:
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
Where |
Road conditions |
Under what conditions? |
Driving conditions, weather conditions |
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
4. |
CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS |
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTCS (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM)* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to duplicate the engine immobiliser system DTC by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output |
A |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
6. |
CHECK FOR DTCS (SFI SYSTEM)* |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
(b) Recheck for DTCs.
HINT:
The DTCs for the engine immobiliser system are specified below. If other DTCs are output, check the DTC chart for the SFI system.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output |
A |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output (DTC B2799, B279A or B279C) |
B |
SFI system DTC is output (except DTC B2799, B279A and B279C) (for 2TR-FE) |
C |
SFI system DTC is output (except DTC B279986, B279A12 and B279C95) (for 2GR-FKS) |
D |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
C | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
D | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
|
7. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM* |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Immobiliser
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Key SW |
Unlock warning switch signal/ON or OFF |
ON: Key in ignition key cylinder OFF: No key in ignition key cylinder |
- |
OK:
On the Techstream screen, the item changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO DTC B2780 |
|
8. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
A |
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 10 |
|
9. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Data List / Active Test
Click here
(b) Terminals of ECU
Click here
|
10. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
11. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT | ![]() |
END |
System Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
(a) The power window control system controls the power window operation using
the power window regulator motors. The main controls of this system are the power
window regulator master switch assembly (mounted on the driver door), po ...
Neutral Position Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses the neutral position switch installed to the manual transmission
assembly to detect when the transmission is in the neutral position.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1.
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream ...
Terminals Of Ecu
TERMINALS OF ECU
1. TERMINAL INSPECTION
Text in Illustration
*a
Component without harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or UPR Bracket Assembly))
-
-
(a) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) i ...