DESCRIPTION
When CRAWL starts after operating the CRAWL switch (drive monitor switch), the CRAWL indicator light turns on. While CRAWL is in the process of stopping, the CRAWL indicator light begins blinking. When CRAWL totally stops, the CRAWL indicator light turns off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the
prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus (See page
).
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
2. |
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (TRS TERMINAL) |
(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(c) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CRAWL CONTROL LIGHT) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Active Test.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Crawl Control Light |
Crawl indicator light/ ON or OFF |
ON: Indicator light on OFF: Indicator light off |
- |
(g) Check the Techstream display condition of the brake warning light.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Display of the Data List remains OFF |
A |
Display of the Data List remains ON |
B |
A | ![]() |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
4. |
INSPECT DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH |
(a) Remove the crawl control switch (drive monitor switch) (See page
).
(b) Inspect the crawl control switch (drive monitor switch) (See page
).
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH |
|
5. |
INSPECT ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the roof console box assembly.
*a |
Component without harness connected (Roof Console Box Assembly) |
- |
- |
(b) Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R44-1 (SWI3) - 2 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R44-3 (DN) - 7 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R44-4 (ECU) - 6 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R44-5 (UP) - 3 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R44-12 (GND) - 5 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (for Double Cab) |
B |
NG (for Access Cab) |
C |
A | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID - ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY) |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY |
C | ![]() |
REPLACE ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY |
Removal
REMOVAL
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
If the bumper is damaged, there is a possibility that the installation area of
the blind spot monitor sensor may be deformed and the blind spot monitor system
may not operate correctly, so visually inspect the blind spot monitor sensor installation
area ...
Check Bus 5 Lines for Short Circuit
DESCRIPTION
There may be a short circuit between the CAN main bus lines and/or CAN branch
lines when the resistance between terminals 15 (CA5H) and 16 (CA5L) of the central
gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) is below 54 Ω.
Detection Item
Trouble Area
Resi ...
Rear Sensor Communication Malfunction (C1AED)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication
line between the rear sensors and the ECU, or when there is a malfunction in a rear
sensor.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1AED
...