DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives the signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor (spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly), 4 wheel drive control ECU*, and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) via the CAN communication system.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
U0073 |
Control Module Communication Bus OFF |
Any of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system |
U0100 |
Lost Communication with ECM |
When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, and the vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be received from the ECM for 2 seconds or more. |
|
U0124 |
Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module |
Any of the following is detected:
|
|
U0126 |
Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module |
Any of the following is detected:
|
|
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for any of the patterns in the table above are met.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See page ).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
EFI Communication Open |
ECM communication open detection |
Normal or Error |
Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption |
Yaw Rate Open |
Yaw rate sensor open detection |
Normal or Error |
Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption |
Deceleration Open |
Acceleration sensor open detection |
Error or Normal |
Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption |
Steering Open |
Steering angle sensor open detection |
Normal or Error |
Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption |
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
There is a constant open circuit |
A |
There are no momentary interruptions |
B |
There are momentary interruptions |
C |
B |
GO TO STEP 3 |
C |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
2. |
CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check if each sensor, 4 wheel drive control ECU* or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK:
Each connector is securely connected.
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY |
|
3. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Record the output DTCs (for VSC system and/or CAN communication system).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for VSC system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC (relating to CAN communication system) is output |
A |
DTC (relating to VSC system) is output |
B |
DTC is not output |
C |
A |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
B |
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC |
C |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
4. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) and each sensor or ECM (See page ).
(d) Check that there is no momentary interruption.
|
5. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page ).
(f) If VSC system DTCs are output, record them (See page ).
HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for VSC system).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output (relating to VSC system) |
B |
DTC is output (relating to CAN communication system) |
C |
A |
END |
B |
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC |
C |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
Detecting Vehicle Submersion (B2277)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when a malfunction in the water submersion detection circuit
in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is detected.
HINT:
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal,
the power source mode returns to the state it w ...
Additional Key cannot be Registered
DESCRIPTION
If additional registration is not possible, a malfunction in the certification
ECU (smart key ECU assembly), engine switch, electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or UPR bracket assembly) is suspected.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE ...
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT REAR NO. 2 POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
*a
Component without harness connected
(Rear No. 2 Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)
*b
Pull (Close)
*c
Push (Open)
...