DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication.
If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on:
The rear differential is locked.
HINT:
In some cases, the Techstream cannot be used when the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is abnormal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output |
B |
B |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK IF BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED |
(a) Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY |
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY |
(a) Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG |
CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY |
|
4. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL) |
(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector. |
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S1-12 (IG1) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly]) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (w/ Rear Differential Lock) |
A |
OK (w/o Rear Differential Lock) |
B |
NG |
C |
B |
GO TO STEP 7 |
C |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT) |
|
6. |
CHECK FOR DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM |
(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Four Wheel Drive / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check for DTCs.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B |
GO TO DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
|
7. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ABS WARNING LIGHT) |
(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
ABS Warning Light |
ABS warning light |
OFF or ON |
OFF: Warning light off ON: Warning light on |
- |
(g) Check the Techstream display condition of the ABS warning light.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Display of the Data List remains OFF |
A |
Display of the Data List remains ON |
B |
A |
INSPECT METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
B |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
Problem Symptoms Table
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NOTICE:
After replacing the stereo component tuner assembly of vehicles subscribed to
pay-type satellite radio broadcasts, XM radio ID registration is necessary (w/ SDARS
System).
HINT:
Use the table below to help determine the cause of problem symptoms.
If ...
Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module Beam Axis Inspection Incomplete (C1ABC)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when a beam axis inspection has not been performed for the
blind spot monitor sensor RH.
HINT:
This DTC is always stored after replacing a blind spot monitor sensor. The purpose
of this DTC is to ensure that beam axis inspection is performed. Completing the
be ...
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT COUNTER GEAR
(a) Using a dial indicator and 2 V-blocks, measure the counter gear runout.
Maximum runout:
0.03 mm (0.00118 in.)
If the runout is more than the maximum, replace the counter gear.
HINT:
Measure the 3 areas shown in the illust ...