Toyota Tacoma manuals

Toyota Tacoma (2015-2018) Service Manual: ABS Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication.

If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on:

  • The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connectors are disconnected from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
  • There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) internal circuit.
  • There is an open in the harness between the combination meter assembly and the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
  • The ABS control system is defective.
  • w/ Rear Differential Lock:

    The rear differential is locked.

HINT:

In some cases, the Techstream cannot be used when the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is abnormal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration and store system information (See page ).
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output (See page Result Result ).

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC is output

B

B

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A

2.

CHECK IF BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

(a) Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

NG

CONNECT CONNECTOR TO BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY

OK

3.

INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

11 to 14 V

NG

CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY

OK

4.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

S1-12 (IG1) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S1-25 (GND1) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])

Result

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/ Rear Differential Lock)

A

OK (w/o Rear Differential Lock)

B

NG

C

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)

A

6.

CHECK FOR DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM

(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Four Wheel Drive / Trouble Codes.

(f) Check for DTCs.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART)

A

7.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ABS WARNING LIGHT)

(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRAC

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

ABS Warning Light

ABS warning light

OFF or ON

OFF: Warning light off

ON: Warning light on

-

(g) Check the Techstream display condition of the ABS warning light.

Result

Result

Proceed to

Display of the Data List remains OFF

A

Display of the Data List remains ON

B

A

INSPECT METER / GAUGE SYSTEM

B

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

ABS Warning Light does not Come ON
DESCRIPTION The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication. WIRING DIAGRAM Refer to ABS Warning Light Remains ON (See page ) ...

Brake Warning Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication. If any of the following is detected, the brake warning light remain ...

Other materials:

Emission inspection and maintenance (I/M) programs
Some states have vehicle emission inspection programs which include OBD (On Board Diagnostics) checks. The OBD system monitors the operation of the emission control system. ■ If the malfunction indicator lamp comes on The OBD system determines that a problem exists somewhere in the emiss ...

Steering Angle Sensor Power Source Voltage Malfunction (C1432)
DESCRIPTION The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) outputs this DTC when it receives a sensor power source malfunction signal from the steering angle sensor. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area C1432 ...

Replacement
REPLACEMENT PROCEDURE 1. RECOVER REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (a) Start up the engine. (b) Turn the A/C switch to ON. (c) Operate the cooler compressor with an engine speed of approximately 1,000 rpm for 5 to 6 minutes to circulate the refrigerant and collect the compressor oil rem ...

© 2011-2024 Copyright www.ttguide.net