DESCRIPTION
Tire pressure warning system DTCs can be checked by connecting terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3. The DTCs are indicated by blinking the tire pressure warning light.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output. |
A |
DTCs are output. |
B |
B |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK DTC (C2179/79) |
(a) Check if DTC C2179/79 is output (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C2179/79 is not output. |
A |
DTC C2179/79 is output. |
B |
B |
GO TO DTC (C2179/79) |
|
3. |
INSPECT DLC3 |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON. Text in Illustration
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D4-13 (TC) - D4-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
NG |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
4. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. Text in Illustration
|
|
(b) Replace the ECM.
for 2GR-FKS: (See page )
for 2TR-FE: (See page )
(c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
(d) Check that the tire pressure warning light is blinking.
OK:
The tire pressure warning light is blinking.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).
OK |
END |
NG |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the A43 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for 2GR-FKS:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D4-13 (TC) - E14-20 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D4-13 (TC) or E14-20 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Standard Resistance:
for 2TR-FE:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D4-13 (TC) - E21-19 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D4-13 (TC) or E21-19 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ). |
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Replace the ECM. for 2GR-FKS: (See page ) for 2TR-FE: (See page ) Text in Illustration
|
|
(b) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
(c) Check that the tire pressure warning light is blinking.
OK:
The tire pressure warning light is blinking.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).
OK |
END |
NG |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the following procedures to troubleshoot the steering lock system.
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1.
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT
...
Calibration
CALIBRATION
1. DESCRIPTION
(a) After replacing the VSC relevant components or performing "Front wheel alignment
adjustment", clearing and reading the sensor calibration data are necessary.
(b) Follow the chart to perform calibration.
Replacing Parts
Necessary Op ...
Dtc Check / Clear
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
NOTICE:
When the diagnosis system is changed from normal mode to check mode or vice versa,
all DTCs and freeze frame data recorded in normal mode are cleared. Before changing
modes, always check and make a note of DTCs and freeze frame data.
HINT:
DTCs which are sto ...