Toyota Tacoma manuals

Toyota Tacoma (2015-2018) Service Manual: TC and CG Terminal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Tire pressure warning system DTCs can be checked by connecting terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3. The DTCs are indicated by blinking the tire pressure warning light.

WIRING DIAGRAM

PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check for DTCs (See page ). Result ).

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output.

A

DTCs are output.

B

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A

2.

CHECK DTC (C2179/79)

(a) Check if DTC C2179/79 is output (See page ). ).

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC C2179/79 is not output.

A

DTC C2179/79 is output.

B

B

GO TO DTC (C2179/79)

A

3.

INSPECT DLC3

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of DLC3

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

D4-13 (TC) - D4-4 (CG)

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

4.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of DLC3

(b) Replace the ECM.

for 2GR-FKS: (See page ) for 2TR-FE: (See page )

for 2TR-FE: (See page ) (c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3. )

(c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.

SST: 09843-18040

(d) Check that the tire pressure warning light is blinking.

OK:

The tire pressure warning light is blinking.

HINT:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).

OK

END

NG

PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the A43 ECM connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for 2GR-FKS:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D4-13 (TC) - E14-20 (TC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D4-13 (TC) or E14-20 (TC) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Standard Resistance:

for 2TR-FE:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D4-13 (TC) - E21-19 (TC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D4-13 (TC) or E21-19 (TC) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D4-4 (CG) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of DLC3

HINT:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM.

for 2GR-FKS: (See page ) for 2TR-FE: (See page )

for 2TR-FE: (See page ) Text in Illustration )

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of DLC3

(b) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.

SST: 09843-18040

(c) Check that the tire pressure warning light is blinking.

OK:

The tire pressure warning light is blinking.

HINT:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).

OK

END

NG

PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

ECU Power Source Circuit
DESCRIPTION The IG circuit is the power source for the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver. WIRING DIAGRAM CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT NOTICE: When replacing the tire pressure warning EC ...

Tire Pressure Warning Light Circuit
DESCRIPTION If the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver detects any problems, the tire pressure warning light blinks for 1 minute then illuminates, and tire pressure monitoring is disabled at t ...

Other materials:

How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT HINT: Use the following procedures to troubleshoot the steering lock system. *: Use the Techstream. PROCEDURE 1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP NEXT ...

Calibration
CALIBRATION 1. DESCRIPTION (a) After replacing the VSC relevant components or performing "Front wheel alignment adjustment", clearing and reading the sensor calibration data are necessary. (b) Follow the chart to perform calibration. Replacing Parts Necessary Op ...

Dtc Check / Clear
DTC CHECK / CLEAR NOTICE: When the diagnosis system is changed from normal mode to check mode or vice versa, all DTCs and freeze frame data recorded in normal mode are cleared. Before changing modes, always check and make a note of DTCs and freeze frame data. HINT: DTCs which are sto ...

© 2011-2024 Copyright www.ttguide.net