DESCRIPTION
The driver side squib 2nd step circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly, the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly and the horn button assembly.
The circuit signals the SRS to deploy when airbag deployment conditions are met.
These DTCs are set when a malfunction is detected in the driver side squib 2nd step circuit.
DTC No. |
DTC Detecting Conditions |
Trouble Areas |
---|---|---|
B1810/53 |
|
|
B1811/53 |
|
|
B1812/53 |
|
|
B1813/53 |
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work (See page ).
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC |
(a) Proceed to the appropriate step according to DTC readings.
(1) If using the Techstream (read the 5-digit DTCs): Using the Techstream, check for DTCs (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B1810 is output. |
A |
DTC B1811 is output. |
B |
DTC B1812 is output. |
C |
DTC B1813 is output. |
D |
B |
GO TO STEP 7 |
C |
GO TO STEP 11 |
D |
GO TO STEP 15 |
|
2. |
CHECK CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are not damaged.
OK:
The lock button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
NG |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
3. |
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS |
(a) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag sensor assembly and the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTORS |
|
4. |
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR SHORT) |
(a) Disconnect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors from the instrument panel wire and steering pad horn button assembly. |
|
(b) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D (See page ).
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D2+ - D2- |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*a |
Color: Black |
NG |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
5. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (FOR SHORT) |
(a) Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B (See page ).
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A26-4 (D2+) - A26-3 (D2-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Instrument Panel Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
NG |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
|
6. |
CHECK AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Connect the instrument panel wire connectors to the airbag sensor assembly and spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly. |
|
(b) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(d) Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (See page ).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTC B1810 is not output.
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
HINT:
DTCs other than B1810 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
A |
REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
B |
GO TO STEP 20 |
7. |
CHECK CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are not damaged.
OK:
The lock button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
NG |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
8. |
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS |
(a) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are properly connected.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTORS |
|
9. |
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR OPEN) |
(a) Disconnect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors from the instrument panel wire and horn button assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D2+ - D2- |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*a |
Color: Black |
NG |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
10. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (FOR OPEN) |
(a) Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A26-4 (D2+) - A26-3 (D2-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Instrument Panel Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
A |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
B |
GO TO STEP 19 |
11. |
CHECK CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are not damaged.
OK:
The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
NG |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
12. |
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS |
(a) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are properly connected.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTORS |
|
13. |
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (TO GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector from the instrument panel wire and horn button assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D2+ - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
D2- - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*a |
Color: Black |
NG |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
14. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (TO GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A26-4 (D2+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
A26-3 (D2-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Instrument Panel Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
A |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
B |
GO TO STEP 19 |
15. |
CHECK CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are not damaged.
OK:
The lock button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
NG |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
16. |
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS |
(a) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are properly connected.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTORS |
|
17. |
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (TO B+) |
(a) Disconnect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors from the instrument panel wire and horn button assembly. |
|
(b) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D2+ - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
D2- - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*a |
Color: Black |
NG |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
18. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (TO B+) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the airbag sensor assembly.
(d) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A26-4 (D2+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
A26-3 (D2-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Instrument Panel Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
NG |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
|
19. |
REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
HINT:
If continuing from step 18, begin from (a). If continuing from any other step, begin from (c).
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Connect the connectors to the airbag sensor assembly.
(d) Using a service wire, connect D2+ and D2- of connector E.
NOTICE:
(e) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (See page ).
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
(i) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(j) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTCs B1811, B1812 and B1813 are not output.
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*4 |
Service Wire |
*a |
Color: Black |
HINT:
DTCs other than B1811, B1812 or B1813 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG |
REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
|
20. |
CHECK HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE SQUIB 2ND STEP) |
HINT:
If continuing from step 19, begin from (c). If continuing from any other step, being from (a).
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Disconnect the service wire from connector E.
(d) Connect the connectors to the horn button assembly.
(e) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (See page ).
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
(i) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(j) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTCs B1810, B1811, B1812 and B1813 are not output.
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
HINT:
DTCs other than B1810, B1811, B1812 or B1813 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
REPLACE HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY |
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT CYLINDER HEAD SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Using a precision straightedge and feeler gauge, measure the warpage of the
contact surfaces where the cylinder head contacts the cylinder block sub-assembly
and manifolds.
Text in Illustration
*a
Intake S ...
Diagnosis System
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. DESCRIPTION
(a) The power window control system data can be read from the Data Link Connector
3 (DLC3) of the vehicle. When the system seems to be malfunctioning, use the Techstream
to check for malfunctions and perform repairs.
2. CHECK DLC3
(a) Check the DLC3 (See page ...
Reassembly
REASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR GROMMET
(a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to 2 new grommets.
(b) Install the 2 grommets onto the brake master cylinder reservoir.
2. INSTALL BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY
(a) Install the brake master cylinder reservoi ...