DESCRIPTION
If the entry lock and unlock functions do not operate for the driver door only, the request code may not be being transmitted from the driver door or the front door outside handle assembly LH (touch sensor) may be malfunctioning. If the entry functions for other doors operate properly, communication between the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly is normal.
In this case, there may be a problem with request code transmission (communication between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly LH [electrical key antenna]), or there may be wave interference.
HINT:
Parameter Name |
Cause of Problem and Countermeasure |
---|---|
Lock / Key RF Signal Interference |
When entry lock operation was performed, the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly could not be confirmed due to wave interference. If the cause of the malfunction has not been stored but the car has been moved and an entry lock operation has been successfully performed, the possibility of wave interference is high. |
Unlock / Key RF Signal Interference |
When entry unlock operation was performed, the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly could not be confirmed due to wave interference. If the cause of the malfunction has not been stored but the car has been moved and an entry unlock operation has been successfully performed, the possibility of wave interference is high. |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM |
(a) When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation (See page ).
OK:
Door locks operate normally.
NG |
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
3. |
CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT |
(a) Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the front door outside handle assembly LH and perform an entry function check (See page ). Text in Illustration
HINT:
|
|
B |
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE |
|
4. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR TOUCH SENSOR, D-DOOR TRIGGER SWITCH) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Smart Key
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
D-Door Touch Sensor |
Driver door touch sensor (unlock sensor) / ON or OFF |
ON: Driver door touch sensor (unlock sensor) touched OFF: Driver door touch sensor (unlock sensor) not touched |
|
D-Door Trigger Switch |
Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) / ON or OFF |
ON: Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) touched OFF: Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) not touched |
|
HINT:
When checking the operation of the entry lock function several times, it can be operated up to 2 times consecutively. To operate the function 3 times or more consecutively, the doors need to be unlocked once. However, this is only for the entry lock function, other door lock operations, such as a wireless door lock operation can be performed consecutively.
OK:
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly LH.
NG |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
5. |
CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE |
(a) Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode (See page ).
(b) Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
(1) Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door): When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly LH, check that the wireless buzzer sounds. Text in Illustration
HINT:
|
|
B |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH) |
(a) Disconnect the C29 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the F40 front door outside handle assembly LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C29-4 (CLG1) - F40-6 (ANT1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C29-3 (CG1B) - F40-4 (ANT2) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
C29-4 (CLG1) or F40-6 (ANT1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
C29-3 (CG1B) or F40-4 (ANT2) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. |
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO DRIVER DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA) |
(a) Connect the C29 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
F40-6 (ANT1) - F40-4 (ANT2) |
Procedure:
|
5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform 1) |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Front Door Outside handle assembly LH) |
*b |
Waveform 1 |
NG |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
|
8. |
CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION |
(a) Connect all connectors and check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Entry function does not operate normally |
A |
Entry function operates normally |
B |
B |
END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY) |
|
9. |
REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH |
(a) Temporarily replace the front door outside handle assembly LH with a new or known good one (See page ).
|
10. |
CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION |
(a) Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Entry function operates normally |
A |
Entry function does not operate normally |
B |
A |
END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH WAS DEFECTIVE) |
B |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
Data List / Active Test
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
1. DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches,
sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive
inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals ...
System Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
The wireless door lock control system can be used to lock and unlock all doors
from a distance. The system is controlled by an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
which sends radio waves to the door control receiver. The certification ...
Short in Side Squib RH Circuit (B1820/55-B1823/55)
DESCRIPTION
The side squib RH circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly and the front
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The circuit signals the SRS to deploy when airbag deployment conditions are met.
These DTCs are set when a malfunction is detected in the side squib RH circuit.
DTC No ...