Toyota Tacoma manuals

Toyota Tacoma (2015-2018) Service Manual: ABS Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on.

  • The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connectors are disconnected from the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid).
  • There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) internal circuit.
  • There is an open in the harness between the combination meter assembly and skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid).
  • The anti-lock brake system is defective.
  • The voltage at terminal IG1 is high.
  • The rear differential is locked.

HINT:

It may not be possible to use the Techstream when the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) is abnormal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When replacing the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid), perform calibration (See page ). Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing ).
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK THAT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

(a) Check the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector connection.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

NG

CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY

OK

2.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check for DTCs (See page ). Result ).

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC is output

B

B

REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS

A

3.

INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Inspect the battery voltage (See page Standard voltage: ).

Standard voltage:

11 to 14 V

NG

CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM

OK

4.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus (See page OK: OK: ).

OK:

CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.

NG

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

S1-46 (IG1) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU (Master Cylinder Solenoid))

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S1-1 (GND1) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

S1-32 (GND2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

S2-4 (GND3) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control ECU (Master Cylinder Solenoid))

(b) Reconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

Result

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/ Rear Differential Lock)

A

OK (w/o Rear Differential Lock)

B

NG

C

A
C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

B

7.

CHECK DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM

(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Four Wheel Drive / Trouble Codes.

(f) Check for DTCs.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART)

A

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ABS WARNING LIGHT)

(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRAC

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

ABS Warning Light

ABS warning light/ ON or OFF

OFF

-

(g) Check the Techstream display condition of the ABS warning light.

Result

Result

Proceed to

Display of the Data List remains OFF

A

Display of the Data List remains ON

B

A

GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM

B

REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID

ABS Warning Light does not Come ON
DESCRIPTION Refer to ABS Warning Light Remains ON (See page ). WIRING DIAGRAM Refer to ABS Warning Light Remains ON (See page ). CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT NOTICE: When replacing the sk ...

Crawl Indicator Light does not Come ON
DESCRIPTION Refer to Crawl Indicator Light Remains ON (See page ). WIRING DIAGRAM Refer to Crawl Indicator Light Remains ON (See page ). CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT NOTICE: When replacin ...

Other materials:

Dtc Check / Clear
DTC CHECK / CLEAR CHECK FOR DTC (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Central Gateway / Trouble Codes. (e) Read the DTCs. CLEAR DTC (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) ...

Sound Signal Circuit between Radio Receiver and Stereo Jack Adapter
DESCRIPTION The No. 1 stereo jack adapter assembly sends the sound signal from an external device to the navigation receiver assembly via this circuit. If there is an open or short in the circuit, sound cannot be heard from the speakers even if there is no malfunction in the stereo component a ...

Engine Switch
Components COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION Inspection INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Text in Illustration *a Component without harness connected (Engine Switch) - ...

© 2011-2024 Copyright www.ttguide.net