DESCRIPTION
Tire pressure warning system DTCs can be checked by connecting terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3. The DTCs are indicated by blinking the tire pressure warning light.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output. |
A |
DTCs are output. |
B |
B |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK DTC (C2179/79) |
(a) Check if DTC C2179/79 is output (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C2179/79 is not output. |
A |
DTC C2179/79 is output. |
B |
B |
GO TO DTC (C2179/79) |
|
3. |
INSPECT DLC3 |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON. Text in Illustration
|
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D4-13 (TC) - D4-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
NG |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
4. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. Text in Illustration
|
|
(b) Replace the ECM.
for 2GR-FKS: (See page )
for 2TR-FE: (See page )
(c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
(d) Check that the tire pressure warning light is blinking.
OK:
The tire pressure warning light is blinking.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).
OK |
END |
NG |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the A43 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for 2GR-FKS:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D4-13 (TC) - E14-20 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D4-13 (TC) or E14-20 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Standard Resistance:
for 2TR-FE:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D4-13 (TC) - E21-19 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D4-13 (TC) or E21-19 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ). |
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Replace the ECM. for 2GR-FKS: (See page ) for 2TR-FE: (See page ) Text in Illustration
|
|
(b) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
(c) Check that the tire pressure warning light is blinking.
OK:
The tire pressure warning light is blinking.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).
OK |
END |
NG |
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
Mechanical System Tests
MECHANICAL SYSTEM TESTS
1. STALL SPEED TEST
HINT:
This test is to check the overall performance of the engine and transmission.
CAUTION:
This test should be done on a paved surface (a surface that is not slippery).
To ensure safety, perform this test in an open and level area tha ...
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE STARTER YOKE ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the nut and disconnect the lead wire from terminal C.
(b) Remove the 2 bolts.
(c) Pull out the starter yoke assembly and commutator end frame together with
the starter armatur ...
Initialization not Completed (C2177/77)
DESCRIPTION
Initialization is necessary if one of the following occurs:
The tire pressure warning ECU and receiver is replaced.
A tire pressure warning valve and transmitter is replaced.
Tires with different standard tire pressures are installed.
The tires are rotated.
A new ...