Toyota Tacoma manuals

Toyota Tacoma (2015-2018) Service Manual: Power Window Motor Malfunction (B2311)

DESCRIPTION

The power window regulator motor assemblies are operated by the power window regulator master switch assembly, front power window regulator switch assembly RH. The power window regulator motor assemblies have motor, regulator and ECU functions.

This DTC is output when the power window regulator motor assembly has a malfunction, or the ECU built into the regulator motor assembly determines that the fully closed window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from the normal position.

HINT:

DTC B2311 can be stored in each power window regulator motor assembly (power window ECU).

D-Door Motor (Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)

DTC No.

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2311

  • Either condition is met:
    1. Power window regulator motor assembly malfunctions
    2. When ECU in power window regulator motor assembly determines that fully closed window position has deviated approx. 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
  • Battery disconnected when ignition switch ON
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH
  • Incorrect installation of power window components
  • Overheated front power window regulator motor assembly LH
  • Harness or connector
P-Door Motor (Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)

DTC No.

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2311

  • Either condition is met:
    1. Power window regulator motor assembly malfunctions
    2. When ECU in power window regulator motor assembly determines that fully closed window position has deviated approx. 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
  • Battery disconnected when ignition switch ON
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH
  • Incorrect installation of power window components
  • Overheated front power window regulator motor assembly RH
  • Harness or connector

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • DTC B2311 is stored in each power window regulator motor assembly.
  • If a power window regulator motor assembly has been replaced with a new one, initialize the power window control system (See page If a power window regulator motor assembly and door window regulator ).
  • If a power window regulator motor assembly and door window regulator sub-assembly have been removed and installed, or if a power window regulator motor assembly was reused when a door glass or door glass run was replaced, initialize the power window control system (See page The power window control system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect ).
  • The power window control system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly (See page ).

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page (b) Check for DTCs (See page  ). ).

(b) Check for DTCs (See page OK: ).

OK:

DTC B2311 is not output.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.

Result

Result

Proceed to

DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door)

A

DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door)

B

B

GO TO STEP 4

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P24-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P24-2 (B) - P24-1 (GND)

Always

11 to 14 V

Result

Result

Proceed to

NG

A

OK

B

A

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

B

GO TO STEP 5

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P22-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P22-2 (B) - P22-1 (GND)

Always

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (APPLICABLE LOCATION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / (desired system) / Active Test.

HINT:

Perform the Active Test for the power window regulator motor assembly that has DTC B2311 stored in its ECU

(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.

CAUTION:

Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

D-Door Motor (Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)

Tester Display

Test Part

Control Range

Diagnostic Note

Power Window

Power window

OFF / UP / DOWN

-

P-Door Motor (Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)

Tester Display

Test Part

Control Range

Diagnostic Note

Power Window

Power window

OFF / UP / DOWN

-

OK:

Each power window motor operates.

Result

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Driver side power window)

B

NG (Front passenger side power window)

C

B

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH

C

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH

A

6.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION (APPLICABLE LOCATION)

(a) Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly (See page HINT: ).

HINT:

Check the power window operation of the window where DTC B2311 has been stored.

NEXT

7.

CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (APPLICABLE LOCATION)

(a) Check that the power window operates normally by opening and closing the window.

HINT:

Check the power window operation of the window where DTC B2311 has been stored.

OK:

Each power window operates normally.

Result

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Driver side power window)

B

NG (Front passenger side power window)

C

B

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH

C

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH

A

8.

CHECK WHETHER PARTS HAVE BEEN INSTALLED CORRECTLY

(a) Check that the power window components are installed correctly.

OK:

Power window components are installed correctly.

NG

INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY

OK

9.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Wait for at least 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Check for DTCs (See page Result ).

Result

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Driver side power window)

B

NG (Front passenger side power window)

C

A

END

B

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH

C

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH

Fail-safe Chart
FAIL-SAFE CHART 1. PULSE FAILURE OR DISPLACEMENT OF NON-DETECTION RANGE TO THE OPENING DIRECTION (a) If the pulse sensor built into the power window regulator motor malfunctions, the power window ...

Power Window Switch Malfunction (B2312)
DESCRIPTION The power window regulator motor assembly is operated by the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly. The power window regulator motor ...

Other materials:

System Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 1. BRIEF DESCRIPTION (a) The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a serial data communication system for real time application. It is a vehicle multiplex communication system which has a high communication speed and the ability to detect malfunctions. (b) Using the CANH and C ...

Yaw Rate Sensor (C1A46)
DESCRIPTION If the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly receives a yaw rate sensor malfunction signal from the yaw rate sensor (airbag sensor assembly) or yaw rate sensor zero point malfunction signal from the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid)*1 or skid control ECU (brake actuator ...

Terminals Of Ecu
TERMINALS OF ECU 1. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (a) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Terminal No. (Symbol) Input/Output Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition ...

© 2011-2024 Copyright www.ttguide.net