DESCRIPTION
The occupant classification system circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification system.
When the airbag sensor assembly receives signals from the occupant detection ECU, it determines whether or not the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly, front seat airbag assembly RH and seat belt pretensioner RH should be operated.
DTC B1650/32 is set when a malfunction is detected in the occupant classification system circuit.
DTC No. |
DTC Detecting Conditions |
Trouble Areas |
---|---|---|
B1650/32 |
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting
the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding
with work (See page ).
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC (AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (See page
).
(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTC B1650/32 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than B1650/32 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
B | ![]() |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
2. |
CHECK DTC (OCCUPANT DETECTION ECU) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
(b) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant detection ECU (See page
).
OK:
DTC is not output.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO DTC CHART |
|
3. |
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag sensor assembly and the occupant detection ECU.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
NG | ![]() |
CONNECT CONNECTORS |
|
4. |
CHECK CONNECTORS |
(a) Check that the connectors (on the airbag sensor assembly side and occupant
detection ECU side) are not damaged (See page
).
OK:
The connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE WIRE HARNESS |
|
5. |
CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (FOR OPEN) |
(a) Disconnect the connectors from the airbag sensor assembly and the occupant detection ECU. |
|
(b) Separate Seat :
Using a service wire, connect O5-8 (FSR+) and O5-4 (FSR-) of connector E.
NOTICE:
Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A23-12 (FSR+) - A23-13 (FSR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Occupant Detection ECU |
*2 |
No. 1 Seat Wire |
*3 |
Floor Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*5 |
Service Wire |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 13 |
|
6. |
CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (FOR SHORT) |
(a) Disconnect the service wire from connector E. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A23-12 (FSR+) - A23-13 (FSR-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Occupant Detection ECU |
*2 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 14 |
|
7. |
CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (TO B+) |
(a) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds. |
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A23-12 (FSR+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
A23-13 (FSR-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
*1 |
Occupant Detection ECU |
*2 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 15 |
|
8. |
CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (TO GROUND) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A23-12 (FSR+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
A23-13 (FSR-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Occupant Detection ECU |
*2 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 16 |
|
9. |
CHECK AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Replace the airbag sensor assembly (See page
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
(d) Connect the connectors to the airbag sensor assembly.
(e) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (See page
).
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
(i) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(j) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B1650/32 is output |
A |
DTC B1650/32 is not output |
B |
HINT:
DTCs other than B1650/32 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
B | ![]() |
END |
|
10. |
REPLACE OCCUPANT DETECTION ECU |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Replace the occupant detection ECU (See page
).
|
11. |
PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION |
(a) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (See page
).
OK:
COMPLETED is displayed on the tester.
|
12. |
PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK |
(a) Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (See page
).
Standard Value:
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT | ![]() |
END |
13. |
CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (FOR OPEN) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 1 seat wire connector from the instrument panel wire. |
|
HINT:
The service wire has already been inserted into connector E.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
BH1-5 (FSR+) - BH1-6 (FSR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Occupant Detection ECU |
*2 |
No. 1 Seat Wire |
*3 |
Floor Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*5 |
Service Wire |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE FLOOR WIRE |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE |
14. |
CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (FOR SHORT) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 1 seat wire connector from the instrument panel wire. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
BH1-5 (FSR+) - BH1-6 (FSR-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Occupant Detection ECU |
*2 |
No. 1 Seat Wire |
*3 |
Floor Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE FLOOR WIRE |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE |
15. |
CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (TO B+) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 1 seat wire connector from the instrument panel wire. |
|
(b) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
BH1-5 (FSR+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
BH1-6 (FSR-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
*1 |
Occupant Detection ECU |
*2 |
No. 1 Seat Wire |
*3 |
Floor Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE FLOOR WIRE |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE |
16. |
CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (TO GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 1 seat wire connector from the instrument panel wire. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
BH1-5 (FSR+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
BH1-6 (FSR-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Occupant Detection ECU |
*2 |
No. 1 Seat Wire |
*3 |
Floor Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE FLOOR WIRE |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE |
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT CONNECTING ROD THRUST CLEARANCE
(a) Using a dial indicator, measure the thrust clearance while moving
the connecting rod back and forth.
Standard thrust clearance:
0.15 to 0.40 mm (0.00591 to 0.0157 in.)
Maximum thrust clearance:
0.50 ...
Problem Symptoms Table
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
If a problem occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day,
check for the possibility of wave interference.
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the
electrical key and TPMS receiver assembly (RF band), front outs ...
If your vehicle overheats
The following may indicate that your vehicle is overheating.
● The needle of the engine coolant temperature gauge (→P. 155) enters the red
zone or a loss of engine power is experienced.
(For example, the vehicle speed does not increase.) ● Steam comes out from under
the hood. ...