DESCRIPTION
Operation of the VSC OFF switch changes the vehicle between normal mode, TRAC OFF mode (AUTO LSD mode) and VSC OFF mode. During normal mode, pressing the VSC OFF switch for a short amount of time changes the vehicle to TRAC OFF mode (AUTO LSD mode), TRAC operation is prohibited, and the VSC OFF and AUTO LSD indicator lights turns on. However, if the vehicle speed exceeds 50 km/h, the indicator lights turns off.
When the vehicle is stopped, pressing the VSC OFF switch for 3 seconds or more changes the vehicle to VSC OFF mode, TRAC and VSC operation are prohibited, and the TRAC OFF indicator and VSC OFF indicator lights turn on.
Operation of the VSC OFF switch changes the vehicle between normal mode and VSC OFF mode. During normal mode, when the vehicle is stopped, pressing the VSC OFF switch for 3 seconds or more changes the vehicle to VSC OFF mode, TRAC and VSC operation are prohibited, and the TRAC OFF indicator and VSC OFF indicator lights turn on.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK SFI SYSTEM |
(a) Check if SFI system DTCs are output (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
|
2. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus (See page ).
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
3. |
INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (CSW TERMINAL) |
(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(c) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (w/ Rear Differential Lock) |
A |
OK (w/o Rear Differential Lock) |
B |
NG |
C |
B |
GO TO STEP 5 |
C |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
4. |
CHECK FOR DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM |
(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Four Wheel Drive / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check for DTCs.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B |
GO TO DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
|
5. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TRAC/VSC OFF MODE) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Test Part |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
TRAC/VSC Off Mode |
TRAC/VSC off mode/ Normal, TRC OFF, Unknown or VSC OFF |
Normal: Normal mode TRC OFF: TRAC OFF mode VSC OFF: VSC OFF mode |
- |
(f) Check that the mode display changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
OK:
Display changes according to switch operation.
OK |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
NG |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
6. |
INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH |
(a) Remove the VSC OFF switch (See page ).
(b) Inspect the VSC OFF switch (See page ).
NG |
REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH |
|
7. |
INSPECT ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the roof console box assembly.
*a |
Component without harness connected (Roof Console Box Assembly) |
- |
- |
(b) Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R44-16 (+) - 9 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R44-12 (GND) - 6 (E) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (for Double Cab) |
B |
NG (for Access Cab) |
C |
A |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID - ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY) |
B |
REPLACE ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY |
C |
REPLACE ROOF CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY |
Terminals Of Ecu
TERMINALS OF ECU
1. CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the S50 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)
connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
HINT:
Measure the values on the ...
Problem Symptoms Table
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
Troubleshooting of the theft deterrent system is based on the premise
that the power door lock control system, wireless door lock control system*1
and smart key system*2 are operating normally. Accordingly, before troubleshooting
the theft deterrent ...
Steering Pad Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The forward recognition camera receives a lane departure alert switch signal
from the steering pad switch assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
for 2TR-FE
for 2GR-FKS
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
The vehicle is equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) which includes
compo ...