DESCRIPTION
The driver side squib 2nd step circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly, the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly and the horn button assembly.
The circuit signals the SRS to deploy when airbag deployment conditions are met.
These DTCs are set when a malfunction is detected in the driver side squib 2nd step circuit.
DTC No. |
DTC Detecting Conditions |
Trouble Areas |
---|---|---|
B1810/53 |
|
|
B1811/53 |
|
|
B1812/53 |
|
|
B1813/53 |
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting
the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding
with work (See page ).
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC |
(a) Proceed to the appropriate step according to DTC readings.
(1) If using the Techstream (read the 5-digit DTCs): Using the Techstream, check
for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B1810 is output. |
A |
DTC B1811 is output. |
B |
DTC B1812 is output. |
C |
DTC B1813 is output. |
D |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 7 |
C | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 11 |
D | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 15 |
|
2. |
CHECK CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are not damaged.
OK:
The lock button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
3. |
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS |
(a) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag sensor assembly and the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
NG | ![]() |
CONNECT CONNECTORS |
|
4. |
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR SHORT) |
(a) Disconnect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors from the instrument panel wire and steering pad horn button assembly. |
|
(b) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D (See page
).
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D2+ - D2- |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*a |
Color: Black |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
5. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (FOR SHORT) |
(a) Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B (See page
).
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A26-4 (D2+) - A26-3 (D2-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Instrument Panel Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
|
6. |
CHECK AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Connect the instrument panel wire connectors to the airbag sensor assembly and spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly. |
|
(b) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(d) Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (See page
).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTC B1810 is not output.
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
HINT:
DTCs other than B1810 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
A | ![]() |
REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 20 |
7. |
CHECK CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are not damaged.
OK:
The lock button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
8. |
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS |
(a) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are properly connected.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
NG | ![]() |
CONNECT CONNECTORS |
|
9. |
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR OPEN) |
(a) Disconnect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors from the instrument panel wire and horn button assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D2+ - D2- |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*a |
Color: Black |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
10. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (FOR OPEN) |
(a) Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A26-4 (D2+) - A26-3 (D2-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Instrument Panel Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
A | ![]() |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 19 |
11. |
CHECK CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are not damaged.
OK:
The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
12. |
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS |
(a) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are properly connected.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
NG | ![]() |
CONNECT CONNECTORS |
|
13. |
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (TO GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector from the instrument panel wire and horn button assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D2+ - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
D2- - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*a |
Color: Black |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
14. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (TO GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A26-4 (D2+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
A26-3 (D2-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or Higher |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Instrument Panel Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK |
B |
A | ![]() |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 19 |
15. |
CHECK CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are not damaged.
OK:
The lock button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
16. |
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS |
(a) Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors (on the horn button assembly side) are properly connected.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
NG | ![]() |
CONNECT CONNECTORS |
|
17. |
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (TO B+) |
(a) Disconnect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connectors from the instrument panel wire and horn button assembly. |
|
(b) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D2+ - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
D2- - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*a |
Color: Black |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
18. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (TO B+) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the airbag sensor assembly.
(d) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A26-4 (D2+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
A26-3 (D2-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Instrument Panel Wire |
*4 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
|
19. |
REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
HINT:
If continuing from step 18, begin from (a). If continuing from any other step, begin from (c).
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Connect the connectors to the airbag sensor assembly.
(d) Using a service wire, connect D2+ and D2- of connector E.
NOTICE:
(e) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (See page
).
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
(i) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(j) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTCs B1811, B1812 and B1813 are not output.
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*4 |
Service Wire |
*a |
Color: Black |
HINT:
DTCs other than B1811, B1812 or B1813 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
|
20. |
CHECK HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE SQUIB 2ND STEP) |
HINT:
If continuing from step 19, begin from (c). If continuing from any other step, being from (a).
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Disconnect the service wire from connector E.
(d) Connect the connectors to the horn button assembly.
(e) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (See page
).
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
(i) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(j) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTCs B1810, B1811, B1812 and B1813 are not output.
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Driver Side Squib 2nd Step |
*2 |
Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly |
*3 |
Airbag Sensor Assembly |
HINT:
DTCs other than B1810, B1811, B1812 or B1813 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK | ![]() |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY |
Radio Antenna
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE ROOF HEADLINING ASSEMBLY (for Double Cab)
(See page )
2. REMOVE ROOF HEADLINING ASSEMBLY (for Access Cab)
(See page )
3. REMOVE ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WITH HOLDER
(a) Disengage the 3 clamps.
(b) Remove the nut.
...
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
If a trouble code is indicated while checking DTCs, inspect the circuit listed
for that code in the table below, and proceed to the applicable page.
Cruise Control System
DTC Code
Detection Item
MIL
See page
...
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE TELEPHONE MICROPHONE ASSEMBLY
Click here
2. REMOVE MICROPHONE CASE
HINT:
Use the same procedure for Double Cab.
Click here
3. REMOVE NO. 1 ROOF WIRE (w/ Vanity Light)
(a) w/ EC Mirror:
(1) Remove the No. 1 roof wire.
...