DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when one of the following occurs: 1) the ECM detects errors in its own communication with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the ECM detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is different and an engine start is attempted.
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
---|---|---|---|
B2799*1 |
One of the following conditions is met:
|
|
|
B279986*2 |
One of the following conditions is met:
|
|
|
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
---|---|
Engine cannot be started |
- |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
---|---|
B2799*1 |
- |
B279986*2 |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
HINT:
If the transponder key ECU assembly DTC is output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
|
2. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
(b) Check for DTCs (See page ).
OK:
DTC B2799*1 or B279986*2 is not output.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2799 is output*1 |
A |
DTC B279986 is output*2 |
B |
Other DTCs are output |
C |
DTC B2799*1 or B279986*2 is not output |
D |
B |
GO TO STEP 11 |
C |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
D |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
3. |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
*A |
for Automatic Transmission |
*B |
for Manual Transmission |
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
*c |
Approximately 160 ms |
*d |
Approximately 270 ms |
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
E20-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Normal waveform |
A |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
B |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
C |
B |
GO TO STEP 7 |
C |
GO TO STEP 19 |
|
4. |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
*A |
for Automatic Transmission |
*B |
for Manual Transmission |
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
*c |
Approximately 160 ms |
*d |
Approximately 270 ms |
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
E20-10 (IMI) - Body ground |
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
NG |
GO TO STEP 9 |
|
5. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID (See page ).
|
6. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
GO TO STEP 19 |
7. |
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector. |
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
E20-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Ignition switch turned to ON using registered door control transmitter assembly |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
A |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 19 |
|
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECUASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the T10 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the E20 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
T10-12 (EFII) - E20-9 (IMO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
T10-12 (EFII) or E20-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
9. |
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one (See page ).
|
10. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
REPLACE ECM |
11. |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
*c |
Approximately 160 ms |
*d |
Approximately 270 ms |
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Normal waveform |
A |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
B |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
C |
B |
GO TO STEP 15 |
C |
GO TO STEP 19 |
|
12. |
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
*a |
Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b |
Waveform |
*c |
Approximately 160 ms |
*d |
Approximately 270 ms |
Measurement Condition:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
E14-8 (IMI) - Body ground |
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal |
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK:
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
NG |
GO TO STEP 17 |
|
13. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID (See page ).
|
14. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
GO TO STEP 19 |
15. |
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector. |
|
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Ignition switch turned to ON using registered door control transmitter assembly |
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) |
A |
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 19 |
|
16. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECUASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the T10 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the E14 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
T10-12 (EFII) - E14-9 (IMO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
T10-12 (EFII) or E14-9 (IMO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
17. |
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one (See page ).
|
18. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
REPLACE ECM |
19. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one (See page ).
|
20. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID |
(a) Register the ECU communication ID (See page ).
|
21. |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS |
(a) Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance (P071000)
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 ATF temperature sensor converts the fluid temperature into a resistance
value for use by the ECM.
The ECM applies a voltage to the temperature sensor through terminal THO1 of
the ECM.
The sensor resistance changes with the ATF temperature. As the temperature becomes
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DESCRIPTION
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Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
On-vehicle Inspection
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT WASHER NOZZLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Operate the washer nozzle sub-assembly and check the position that the washer
fluid hits the windshield.
Standard:
Washer fluid hits the windshield gla ...