DESCRIPTION
If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on.
HINT:
It may not be possible to use the Techstream when the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) is abnormal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK THAT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED |
(a) Check the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector connection.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY |
|
2. |
CHECK DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output |
B |
B |
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS |
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY |
(a) Inspect the battery voltage (See page ).
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG |
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM |
|
4. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus (See page ).
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL) |
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(b) Reconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (w/ Rear Differential Lock) |
A |
OK (w/o Rear Differential Lock) |
B |
NG |
C |
|
C |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. |
CHECK DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM |
(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Four Wheel Drive / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check for DTCs.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B |
GO TO DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
|
8. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ABS WARNING LIGHT) |
(a) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
ABS Warning Light |
ABS warning light/ ON or OFF |
OFF |
- |
(g) Check the Techstream display condition of the ABS warning light.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Display of the Data List remains OFF |
A |
Display of the Data List remains ON |
B |
A |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
B |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
Air Inlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit (B1442/42)
DESCRIPTION
This No. 1 air conditioning servo assembly (fresh/recirculation damper) is controlled
by the air conditioning amplifier assembly and moves the air inlet damper to the
desired position.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1 ...
Multi-terrain Select Indicator Light does not Come ON
DESCRIPTION
When the transfer gear position is L4, the multi-terrain select indicator light
illuminates and control begins.
Under any of the following conditions, the multi-terrain select system does not
begin control and the multi-terrain select indicator light does not illuminate.
Th ...
Dtc Check / Clear
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
1. CHECK DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Trouble Codes.
(e) Check DTCs and then write them down.
HINT:
Refer to the Techstream operator's manual ...